Register

User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Senior Member DeadPixel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Moses lake
    Posts
    510
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    So I was reading his articles... Are you saying you used JB weld successfully in the port? I have thought of using JB Weld but was un sure if it would stay.

  2. #12
    Senior Member TheDullCarbide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    722
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadPixel View Post
    So I was reading his articles... Are you saying you used JB weld successfully in the port? I have thought of using JB Weld but was un sure if it would stay.
    Wondering if it would stay in the exhaust port...

  3. #13
    Senior Member TheDullCarbide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    722
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    @DeadPixel I just took thin strips of 120 grit (had it laying around) and sort-of flossed it around the short side to finish what I could reach with the burr.. Turned out beautiful.

  4. #14
    Senior Member DeadPixel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Moses lake
    Posts
    510
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    Nice, pictures!!!

  5. #15
    Senior Member DeadPixel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Moses lake
    Posts
    510
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    Ya i want to try the JB weld on the exhaust.

  6. #16
    Senior Member TheDullCarbide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    722
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadPixel View Post
    Nice, pictures!!!
    My usual potato wouldn't be able to see it. Might have to try the bore scope.

  7. #17
    ole4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgetown TX
    Posts
    3,644
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    JB works great on intake if properly prepped. Do not use on exhaust as it will come loose.
    Ole

  8. #18
    Senior Member EVOL Tweety Bird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Lakeland Florida
    Posts
    538
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    2
    Yeah I only did the hump on the intake side, been 2 years and still running strong.

  9. #19
    Senior Member FirePowerMinis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    803
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rides
    0
    I 2nd or 3rd the JB Weld on the long side behind the valve stem. Same with the emery cloth. I used it on my 2 strokes in the 70s

    With the fine carbides, I keep an old short/stubby candle on the bench and give the burr a little spin to coat it in wax to avoid loading up.
    I like the 1/8 shank oval burr as the radius on the shank end helps to reach farther around the short side.
    The flat floor is what I try to emulate on heads that aren't so that's a head start, IMO. I do widen the sides a bit more than the pics shown.
    I think the intake bowl is already bordering on too large, above the 85-88% of valve head diameter. Makes big valves a practical mod.

  10. Thanks TheDullCarbide thanked for this post
 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •